CHN COLLEGE BASKETBALL

About CHN    Advertise    Message Board    Site Map

 Email Page   Print Page   

 

College Fan Shop

click to viewclick to view

   

NBA Draft    NCAA Tournament    Recruiting    Predictions

The Review  ▪  Basketball Store  ▪  Tickets

 

 

 TEAM FAN SHOPS

 

 ▪ Buy College Basketball Tickets - 200% Guarantee

 ▪ Get Your Final Four Tickets Here!

 
 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

 ▪ NCAA Tournament

 ▪ Champions Week

 ▪ Ranking & Predictions

 ▪ College Preview

 ▪ Message Board

 ▪ Awards / Features

NBA & RECRUITING

 ▪ NBA Draft

 ▪ Mock Draft

 ▪ Recruiting

SHOPPING

 ▪ Basketball Store

 ▪ NCAA & NBA Jerseys

 ▪ Tickets 

 ▪ Videos

CHN INFORMATION

 ▪ About CHN

 ▪ Write for CHN

 ▪ Advertising

 ▪ Site Map

 ▪ Links

SPECIAL FEATURES

 ▪ The Review

 ▪ Coaching

 ▪ Fantasy

 ▪ Basketball History

 ▪ Division Two & Three

 ▪ Monday Mailbag

PREPSUSA.COM

 ▪ Recruiting Directory

 ▪ ABCD Newsletter

 

Return to the OVC Basketball Homepage

Return to the Basketball History Homepage


Ohio Valley Conference History:

2003-2004 OVC Standings           

Austin Peay

Murray State *  

Morehead State

Eastern Kentucky  

Jacksonville St

Tennessee Tech

Samford

Tennessee St   

Tennessee-Martin

Southeast Missouri

Eastern Illinois

16-0 

14-2

10-6

8-8

7-9

7-9   

7-9

6-10

5-11

4-12

4-12   

22-10

28-6

16-13

14-15

14-14

13-15

12-16

7-21

10-18

11-16

6-21

*Conference Tournament Champ

2002-03 OVC Standings

Austin Peay *

Morehead State 

Tennessee Tech

Murray State

Eastern Illinois

Tennessee-Martin

Southeast Missouri

Eastern Kentucky  

Tennessee State   

13-3 

13-3

11-5

9-7

9-7

7-9   

5-11

5-11

0-16   

23-8

20-9

20-12

17-12

14-15

14-14

11-19

11-19

2-25

*Conference Tournament Champ

2001-02 OVC Standings

Tennessee Tech

Morehead State  

Murray State

Austin Peay

Tennessee-Martin

Eastern Illinois

Tennessee State   

Southeast Missouri

Eastern Kentucky  

15-1

11-5

10-6

8-8

7-9

7-9   

7-9

4-12

3-13   

27-7

18-11

19-13

14-18

15-14

15-16

11-16

6-22

7-20

*Conference Tournament Champ

 

ARTICLE ARCHIVE

2003-04

The Week in the OVC: February 18th

EKU went 3-0 behind a huge week from senior Jon Bentley

The Week in the OVC: February 10th

Ricky Minard was the conference player of the week leading Morehead to two wins

The Week in the OVC: February 3rd

Austin Peay pulled off a two point win to remain the conference lead

 

The History of the Ohio Valley Conference

June 14th, 2004

The beginnings of the OVC can be traced to 1941 when Murray State athletic director Roy Stewart, Eastern Kentucky athletic director Charles (Turkey) Hughes and Western Kentucky public relations director Kelly Thompson discussed the idea of forming a new conference. The U.S. entered World War II shortly thereafter and the plan was put on the back-burner for the time being. The idea surged to the forefront in 1948 and the new conference was born with the three original schools combining with Evansville, Louisville, Marshall, Morehead State and Tennessee Tech.

Over the years, institutions have come and gone in the OVC. Louisville left the OVC after only one season. Marshall and Evansville left in 1952, Middle Tennessee joined for the start of the 1952-53 season and East Tennessee joined the conference for the 1957-58 season. Austin Peay joined in 1963, to give the OVC eight teams and its longest period of stability ensued, with those teams comprising the conference until East Tennessee left after the 1977-78 season. Akron joined in 1980 and Youngstown State in 1981, to bring the number of member schools to nine, however, Western Kentucky departed the following season to join the Sun Belt. The 1987-88 season saw Akron depart and Tennessee State join, while Youngstown left the following year, leaving the conference with seven members. Southeast Missouri came into the fold in 1991, Tennessee-Martin in 1992 and Eastern Illinois in 1996 to give the conference its largest membership to that point, at 10 schools. Middle Tennessee left for the Sun Belt in 2000, before the conference added Jacksonville State and Samford in 2003 for its current, and highest-ever, total of 11 member institutions.

During the 1950’s, the OVC became a pioneer in bringing down the walls of segregation, when Morehead State bucked the trend of non-traditionally black mid-southern schools by accepting a black student. Marshall Banks and Howard Murphy became the first two black athletes to receive athletic aid in the OVC in 1958 and 1959, respectively, when Morehead signed both student-athletes. Murphy later earned all-conference honors as a member of the Morehead football team and with the racial barriers now broken, the rest of the league followed suit by providing educational and athletic opportunities for African-Americans.

In 1955 the OVC became only the second six-member conference to earn an automatic bid to the NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament. During that era, the tournament was limited to 24 teams and the conference proved its worth with Morehead State winning two games in the 1956 tournament. Fifteen years later, Western Kentucky provided the OVC with its only final four appearance when the 1971 Hilltoppers lost to Villanova in the semifinals and went on to finish third with a victory over Kansas in the consolation game.

In the past 30-plus years, the OVC has provided the NCAA tournament with some of its biggest upsets. Perhaps most memorable occurred in 1987 when Austin Peay faced national power Illinois. The Governors were considered such underdogs that ESPN broadcaster Dick Vitale promised to stand on his head if Austin Peay defeated Illinois. Austin Peay defeated the powerful Illini team 68-67 and were within three points of defeating eventual final four participant Providence for a trip to the sweet sixteen, but fell 90-87 in overtime. Vitale visited the Austin Peay campus a short time after the tournament and made good on his promise.

The very next year, Murray State pulled out another first-round upset by knocking off Jim Valvano’s 14th-ranked Wolfpack of N.C. State, 78-75. Murray was three points shy of the sweet sixteen as well that season, losing to eventual national champion Kansas 61-58.

Eleven teams have won or shared the OVC regular season men’s basketball title with Murray State and Western Kentucky tied at the top with 19 crowns each. Other champions include Morehead (9), Austin Peay (6), Eastern Kentucky (6), Middle Tennessee (4), Tennessee Tech (4), Tennessee State (2), and Southeast Missouri, East Tennessee, Akron and Eastern Illinois with one each.

The OVC has seen its share of great men’s basketball coaches over the years. Western Kentucky’s E.A. Diddle is arguably tops on the list with 759 victories and 10 OVC titles to his credit. John Oldham, a member of the very first All-OVC squad, went on to coach Tennessee Tech and Western Kentucky to a combined seven OVC crowns. Paul McBrayer led Eastern Kentucky to 219 wins and three OVC titles. Coach Cal Luther is the only coach in conference history to win men’s basketball Coach of the Year honors at two league schools -- Murray State and Tennessee-Martin.

The conference has been blessed with many great players over the years as well. Western Kentucky’s Clem Haskins is the only three-time OVC Player of the Year and the conference’s highest overall NBA draft pick, chosen third overall. Other greats have won the OVC POY twice over the years: Western Kentucky’s Jim McDaniels (1969-70, 1970-71); Murray State’s Les Taylor (1971-72, 1972-73), Jeff Martin (1987-88, 1988-89), Ronald “Popeye” Jones (1989-90, 1990-91) and Marcus Brown (1994-95, 1995-96); Austin Peay’s Otis Howard (1976-77, 1977-78); Middle Tennessee’s Jerry Beck (1980-81, 1981-82); Akron’s Joe Jakubick (1982-83, 1983-84); and Tennessee State’s Carlos Rogers (1992-93, 1993-94).

The OVC also has the honor of being the only conference to boast the nation’s leaders in scoring, rebounding and assists all in one season. In 1991-92, Morehead’s Brett Roberts led the nation in scoring with 28.1 points per contest, Murray State’s Popeye Jones was the rebounding leader with 14.4 rebounds per game and Tennessee Tech’s Van Usher led the way nationally in assists with 8.8 per game.

In 1995 the OVC came to the forefront as a leader in national issues, just as it did decades ago with racial integration, by implementing a first-of-its-kind “Sportsmanship Statement”. This policy promotes principles of fair play, ethical conduct and respect for one’s opponent. This statement has become a model across the nation and answered the challenge of the NCAA Presidents Commission to improve sportsmanship in collegiate athletics.

Past OVC Men's Basketball All-Conference Teams

1948-49
John Oldham, Western Kentucky
Bob Lavoy, Western Kentucky
Jack Coleman, Louisville
Glenn Combs, Louisville
Kenny Reeves, Louisville
Chuck Mrazovich, Eastern Kentucky
Paul Hicks, Eastern Kentucky
Sonny Allen, Morehead State
Bill Toothman, Marshall
Joe Hafele, Evansville

1949-50
Chuck Mrazovich, Eastern Kentucky
Paul Hicks, Eastern Kentucky
Bob Lavoy, Western Kentucky
Johnny Givens, Western Kentucky
Bill Martin, Morehead State
Sonny Allen, Morehead State
Harold Loughary, Murray State
Charley Snow, Murray State
Joe Hafele, Evansville
Don Brown, Marshall

1950-51
Jim Baechtold, Eastern Kentucky
Garrett Beshear, Murray State
Bennie Purcell, Murray State
Gene Garrett, Murray State
Rip Gish, Western Kentucky
Bob Barnett, Evansville
Harry Axford, Evansville
Jack Baker, Morehead State
Don Miller, Morehead State

1951-52
Tom Marshall, Western Kentucky
Art Spoelstra, Western Kentucky
Dick White, Western Kentucky
Bennie Purcell, Murray State
Garrett Beshear, Murray State
Jim Baechtold, Eastern Kentucky
Walt Walowac, Marshall
Jim Lamb, Marshall
Elza Whalen, Morehead State
Flavious Smith, Tennessee Tech
Roscoe Bivin, Evansville
Gene Rhodes, Western Kentucky

1952-53
Tom Marshall, Western Kentucky
Art Spoelstra, Western Kentucky
Bill Bales, Eastern Kentucky
Elmer Tolson, Eastern Kentucky
Garrett Beshear, Murray State
Rich Gott, Murray State
Lindle Castle, Morehead State
Elza Whalen, Morehead State
Ken Trickey, Middle Tennessee
Paul Hughes, Tennessee Tech

1953-54
Tom Marshall, Western Kentucky
Art Spoelstra, Western Kentucky
Lynn Cole, Western Kentucky
Jack Turner, Western Kentucky
Tom Holbrook, Eastern Kentucky
Jack Adams, Eastern Kentucky
Ken Trickey, Middle Tennessee
Sam Smith, Middle Tennessee
Dan Swartz, Morehead State
Howie Crittenden, Murray State

1954-55
Jack Adams, Eastern Kentucky
Ronnie Pellegrinon, Eastern Kentucky
Dick Culberston, Eastern Kentucky
Howie Crittenden, Murray State
Dan Swartz, Morehead State
Ralph Crosthwaite, Western Kentucky
Forest Able, Western Kentucky
Steve Hamilton, Morehead State
Kenny Sidwell, Tennessee Tech
Doug Shrader, Middle Tennessee

1955-56, 1956-57
No Teams Selected

1957-58
Steve Hamilton, Morehead State
Herbie Merritt, Tennessee Tech
Ralph Crosthwaite, Western Kentucky
Bob Williamson, Middle Tennessee
Kenny Sidwell, Tennessee Tech
Dale Moore, Eastern Kentucky
Terry Darnall, Murray State
Quitman Sullins, Murray State
Owen Lawson, Western Kentucky
Larry Wood, Eastern Kentucky

1958-59
Larry Wood, Eastern Kentucky
Dale Moore, Eastern Kentucky
Jimmy Hagan, Tennessee Tech
Ralph Crosthwaite, Western Kentucky
Tom Chilton, East Tennessee
Thornton Hill, Morehead State
Terry Darnall, Murray State
Herbie Triplett, Morehead State
Al Ellison, Western Kentucky
Jackie Pearson, Tennessee Tech

1959-60

Tom Chilton, East Tennessee
Charlie Osborne, Western Kentucky
Jimmy Hagan, Tennessee Tech
Carl Cole, Eastern Kentucky
Herbie Triplett, Morehead State
Bob Burden, Middle Tennessee
Gene Herndon, Murray State
Bob Rascoe, Western Kentucky
Mike O'Riordan, Murray State
Al Ellison, Western Kentucky
Don Parsons, Western Kentucky
Jarrell Graham, Murray State

1960-61
Tom Chilton, Eastern Kentucky
Granville Williams, Morehead State
Carl Cole, Eastern Kentucky
Charlie Osborn, Western Kentucky
Bobby Rascoe, Western Kentucky
Henderson Thompson, Morehead State
Ed Noe, Morehead State
Gene Herndon, Murray State
Larry Bale, Murray State
Harry Todd, Western Kentucky

1961-62
Bobby Rascoe, Western Kentucky
Granville Williams, Morehead State
Jim Jennings, Murray State
Tom McKinney, Tennessee Tech
Harry Todd, Western Kentucky
Ed Noe, Morehead State
Jim Werk, Eastern Kentucky
Willie Malone, East Tennessee
Larry Parks, Eastern Kentucky
Darel Carrier, Western Kentucky

1962-63

Harold Sergent, Morehead State
Norm Pokley, Morehead State
Jim Jennings, Murray State
Mal Roberts, East Tennessee
Tom Rychner, East Tennessee
Ron Pickett, Eastern Kentucky
Darel Carrier, Western Kentucky
Al Varnas, Murray State
Willie Malone, East Tennessee
Larry Stewart, Middle Tennessee
Roy Ware, Morehead State

1963-64
Jim Jennings, Murray State
Harold Sergent, Morehead State
Bobby Young, Tennessee Tech
Darel Carrier, Western Kentucky
Henry Akin, Morehead State
Doug Stamper, Austin Peay
Eddie Bodkin, Eastern Kentucky
Larry Stewart, Middle Tennessee
Stewart Johnson, Murray State
Houston Frazier, East Tennessee

1964-65
Eddie Bodkin, Eastern Kentucky
Clem Haskins, Western Kentucky
Stewart Johnson, Murray State
Lee Lemos, Eastern Kentucky
Harold Sergent, Morehead State
John Namciu, Murray State
Tommy Woods, East Tennessee
Dwight Smith, Western Kentucky
Henry Akin, Morehead State
Charles Wood, Tennessee Tech

1965-66
Clem Haskins, Western Kentucky
Eddie Bodkin, Eastern Kentucky
Ron Filipek, Tennessee Tech
Herb McPherson, Murray State
Dwight Smith, Western Kentucky
Tommy Woods, East Tennessee
Henry Jordan, Tennessee Tech
Steve Cunningham, Western Kentucky
Greg Smith, Western Kentucky
Bill Walton, Eastern Kentucky

1966-67
Clem Haskins, Western Kentucky
Ron Filipek, Tennessee Tech
Dwight Smith, Western Kentucky
Dick Cunningham, Murray State
Herb McPherson, Murray State
Bobby Washington, Eastern Kentucky
Wayne Chapman, Western Kentucky
Jim Sandfoss, Morehead State
Greg Smith, Western Kentucky
Harley Swift, East Tennessee

1967-68
Willie Brown, Middle Tennessee
Wayne Chapman, Western Kentucky
Jerry Conley, Morehead State
Dick Cunningham, Murray State
Lamar Green, Morehead State
Ernie Sims, East Tennessee
Garfield Smith, Eastern Kentucky
Harley Swift, East Tennessee
Bobby Washington, Eastern Kentucky
Howard Wright, Austin Peay

1968-69

Hector Blondet, Murray State
Willie Brown, Middle Tennessee
Jerry Conley, Morehead State
Lamar Green, Morehead State
Mike Kretzer, East Tennessee
Jim McDaniels, Western Kentucky
Harley Swift, East Tennessee
Claude Virden, Murray State
Bobby Washington, Eastern Kentucky
Howard Wright, Austin Peay

1969-70
Jim Day, Morehead State
Mike Kretzer, East Tennessee
Jim McDaniels, Western Kentucky
Jerome Perry, Western Kentucky
Ken Riley, Middle Tennessee
Jim Rose, Western Kentucky
Claude Virden, Murray State
Willie Woods, Eastern Kentucky
Howard Wright, Austin Peay
Jimmy Young, Murray State

1970-71
George Bryant, Eastern Kentucky
Jim Day, Morehead State
Jerry Dunn, Western Kentucky
Jim McDaniels, Western Kentucky
Larry Noble, Austin Peay
Wayne Pack, Tennessee Tech
Ken Riley, Middle Tennessee
Jim Rose, Western Kentucky
Les Taylor, Murray State
Jimmy Young, Murray State

1971-72

George Bryant, Eastern Kentucky
Leonard Coulter, Morehead State
Jerry Dunn, Western Kentucky
Howard Jackson, Austin Peay
Al Lewis, Tennessee Tech
Charles Mitchell, Eastern Kentucky
Rich Stone, Tennessee Tech
Herman Sykes, Middle Tennessee
Les Taylor, Murray State
Howard Wallen, Morehead State

1972-73
Eddie Childress, Austin Peay
Mike Coleman, Murray State
Leonard Coulter, Morehead State
Howard Jackson, Austin Peay
Eugene Lyons, Morehead State
Charles Mitchell, Eastern Kentucky
Wayne Pack, Tennessee Tech
Jimmy Powell, Middle Tennessee
Les Taylor, Murray State
James "Fly" Williams, Austin Peay

1973-74
Ken Allison, Western Kentucky
Johnny Britt, Western Kentucky
Carl Brown, Eastern Kentucky
Mike Coleman, Murray State
Leonard Coulter, Morehead State
Frank Jones, Tennessee Tech
Eugene Lyons, Morehead State
Danny Odums, Austin Peay
Jimmy Powell, Middle Tennessee
James "Fly" Williams, Austin Peay

1974-75
Johnny Britt, Western Kentucky
Charlie Fishback, Austin Peay
Percy Howard, Austin Peay
Arch Johnson, Morehead State
Frank Jones, Tennessee Tech
Jimmy Martin, Middle Tennessee
Mike Odemns, Western Kentucky
Steve Peeler, Middle Tennessee
George Sorrell, Middle Tennessee
Jesse Williams, Murray State

1975-76
Johnny Britt, Western Kentucky
Tim Sisneros, Middle Tennessee
Jesse Williams, Murray State
Frank Jones, Tennessee Tech
Ted Hundley, Morehead State
Tom Schmidt, Tennessee Tech
Otis Howard, Austin Peay
Carl Brown, Eastern Kentucky
Wilson James, Western Kentucky
Charlie Fishback, Austin Peay

1976-77
Otis Howard, Austin Peay
Herbie Stamper, Morehead State
Calvin Garrett, Austin Peay
Dave Bootcheck, Eastern Kentucky
Ted Hundley, Morehead State
Mike Muff, Murray State
Bob Martin, Middle Tennessee
Greg Joyner, Middle Tennessee
Bob Brown, East Tennessee
Grover Woolard, Murray State
Aaron Bryant, Western Kentucky

1977-78
Otis Howard, Austin Peay
Mike Muff, Murray State
Herbie Stamper, Morehead State
Claude Taylor, Middle Tennessee
Greg Joyner, Middle Tennessee
James Johnson, Western Kentucky
Lovell Joiner, Eastern Kentucky
Bobby Porter, Tennessee Tech
Darryl Turner, Western Kentucky
Scott Place, East Tennessee

1978-79
James Tillman, Eastern Kentucky
Greg Joyner, Middle Tennessee
Herbie Stamper, Morehead State
Bruce Jones, Eastern Kentucky
Greg Jackson, Western Kentucky
John Randall, Murray State
Brian Troupe, Tennessee Tech
Alfred Barney, Austin Peay
Charlie Clay, Morehead State
Trey Trumbo, Western Kentucky
Kenny Hammonds, Murray State
Kenny Elliott, Eastern Kentucky

1979-80
Jerry Beck, Middle Tennessee
Billy Bryant, Western Kentucky
Charlie Clay, Morehead State
Gary Hooker, Murray State
Roosevelt Sanders, Austin Peay
Mont Sleets, Murray State
James Tillman, Eastern Kentucky
Craig McCormick, Western Kentucky
Leroy Coleman, Middle Tennessee
Bruce Jones, Eastern Kentucky

1980-81
First Team

Jerry Beck, Middle Tennessee
Lamont Sleets, Murray State
Andrew Burton, Austin Peay
Craig McCormick, Western Kentucky
Tommy Baker, Eastern Kentucky
Second Team
Rick Campbell, Middle Tennessee
Tony Wilson, Western Kentucky
Roosevelt Sanders, Austin Peay
Wendell Bates, Akron
Kenney Hammonds, Murray State
All-Freshman Team
Joe Jakubick, Akron
Brian Stewart, Murray State
Jeff Tipton, Morehead State
Bob Jones, Western Kentucky
Alvin Ingle, Austin Peay

1981-82
First Team

Jerry Beck, Middle Tennessee
Craig McCormick, Western Kentucky
Ricky Hood, Murray State
Joe Jakubick, Akron
Glen Green, Murray State
Second Team
Lenny Manning, Austin Peay
Guy Minnifield, Morehead State
Bobby Jones, Western Kentucky
Rick Campbell, Middle Tennessee
Pete Abuls, Tennessee Tech
All-Freshman Team
Pat Day, Austin Peay
Carlton Clarington, Tennessee Tech
Lonnie Boone, Tennessee Tech
Troy Williams, Youngstown State
Fred Emerson, Eastern Kentucky

1982-83
First Team

Glen Green, Murray State
Joe Jakubick, Akron
Steve Taylor, Tennessee Tech
Lenny Manning, Austin Peay
Ricky Hood, Murray State
Second Team
Lamont Sleets, Murray State
Earl Harrison, Morehead State
Guy Minnifield, Morehead State
Jim Chambers, Eastern Kentucky
Stephen Kite, Tennessee Tech
All-Freshman Team
Stephen Kite, Tennessee Tech
Raleigh Choice, Middle Tennessee
LaRae Davis, Middle Tennessee
John DeCamillis, Eastern Kentucky
Lonnie West, Austin Peay

1983-84
First Team

Joe Jakubick, Akron
Stephen Kite, Tennessee Tech
Lenny Manning, Austin Peay
Earl Harrison, Morehead State
Lamont Sleets, Murray State
Second Team
Craig Talley, Murray State
Antonio Parris, Eastern Kentucky
Jeff Tipton, Morehead State
Ray Robinson, Youngstown State
Bruce Timko, Youngstown State
All-Freshman Team
Antonio Parris, Eastern Kentucky
Willie Holland, Murray State
Russell Brown, Akron
Pate Clements, Morehead State
James Henry, Tennessee Tech

1984-85
First Team

Stephen Kite, Tennessee Tech
Bob McCann, Morehead State
Kim Cooksey, Middle Tennessee
John Keshock, Youngstown State
Bryan Roth, Akron
Second Team
Vada Martin, Murray State
Carlton Clarington, Tennessee Tech
Robert Biggers, Austin Peay
Craig Talley, Murray State
Jimmy Elliott, Tennessee Tech
Kenny Wilson, Eastern Kentucky
All-Freshman Team
Kerry Hammonds, Middle Tennessee
Bobby Collins, Eastern Kentucky
Roland Chadwick, Morehead State
Talbert Turner, Morehead State
Neal Murray, Middle Tennessee

1985-86
First Team

Marcel Boyce, Akron
Stephen Kite, Tennessee Tech
Bob McCann, Morehead State
Chuck Glass, Murray State
Kim Cooksey, Middle Tennessee
Second Team
Gerald Gray, Austin Peay
Lawrence Mitchell, Austin Peay
Andrew Tunstill, Middle Tennessee
Lewis Spence, Eastern Kentucky
Garry Robbins, Youngstown State
All-Freshman Team
Anthony Avery, Tennessee Tech
Lee Campbell, Middle Tennessee
Jeff Martin, Murray State
Don Mann, Murray State
Randolph Taylor, Eastern Kentucky

1986-87
First Team

Bob McCann, Morehead State
Marcel Boyce, Akron
Lawrence Mitchell, Austin Peay
Jeff Martin, Murray State
Duane Washington, Middle Tennessee
Tilman Beverly, Youngstown State
Second Team
Antonio Parris, Eastern Kentucky
Jeff McGill, Eastern Kentucky
Darryl Bedford, Austin Peay
Dwayne Rainey, Middle Tennessee
Don Mann, Murray State
All-Freshman Team
Earl Wise, Tennessee Tech
Tony Curry, Morehead State
Jeff Arms, Tennessee Tech
Andy Walker, Tennessee Tech
Myron DeVoe, Austin Peay

1987-88
First Team

Jeff Martin, Murray State
Anthony Mason, Tennessee State
Don Mann, Murray State
Jeff McGill, Eastern Kentucky
Chris Rainey, Middle Tennessee
Second Team
Barry Sumpter, Austin Peay
Earl Wise, Tennessee Tech
Andre Harris, Austin Peay
Randy Henry, Middle Tennessee
Ty Baynham, Middle Tennessee
All-Freshman Team
Leslie Gregory, Middle Tennessee
Tim Jackson, Youngstown State
Jerome Rodgers, Tennessee Tech
Paul King, Murray State
Nico Childs, Tennessee State

1988-89
First Team

Jeff Martin, Murray State
Randy Henry, Middle Tennessee
Chris Rainey, Middle Tennessee
Keith Rawls, Austin Peay
Don Mann, Murray State
Second Team
Kerry Hammonds, Middle Tennessee
Earl Wise, Tennessee Tech
Darrin Hale, Morehead State
Robert Neely, Tennessee State
Anthony Avery, Tennessee Tech
All-Freshman Team
Brett Roberts, Morehead State
Mike Smith, Eastern Kentucky
Quincy Vance, Middle Tennessee
Kirk Greathouse, Eastern Kentucky
Malandrick Webb, Middle Tennessee

1989-90
First Team

Popeye Jones, Murray State
Earl Wise, Tennessee Tech
Chris Ogden, Murray State
Elbert Boyd, Morehead State
Kevin Wallace, Middle Tennessee
Second Team
Milos Babic, Tennessee Tech
Darryl Brooks, Tennessee State
Tommy Brown, Austin Peay
Paul King, Murray State
Donald Tivis, Austin Peay
All-Freshman Team
Frank Allen, Murray State
Robert Taylor, Middle Tennessee
Greg Franklin, Austin Peay
Mitch Cupples, Tennessee Tech
David Clark, Middle Tennessee

1990-91
First Team

Popeye Jones, Murray State
Tommy Brown, Austin Peay
Warren Kidd, Middle Tennessee
Rod Mitchell, Morehead State
Greg Coble, Murray State
Second Team
Aric Sinclair, Eastern Kentucky
Van Usher, Tennessee Tech
Frank Allen, Murray State
LaMonte Ware, Austin Peay
Donald Tivis, Austin Peay
Paul King, Murray State
All-Freshman Team
John Allen, Eastern Kentucky
Geoff Herman, Austin Peay
Robert West, Tennessee Tech
Jeff Clifton, Middle Tennessee
Bruce Oglesby, Tennessee Tech

1991-92
First Team

Brett Roberts, Morehead State
Popeye Jones, Murray State
Frank Allen, Murray State
John Best, Tennessee Tech
Van Usher, Tennessee Tech
Second Team
Warren Kidd, Middle Tennessee
Robert Taylor, Middle Tennessee
Mike Smith, Eastern Kentucky
Doug Bentz, Morehead State
Greg Franklin, Austin Peay
All-Freshman Team
Rick Yudt, Austin Peay
Tim Horton, Tennessee State
Jesse Nayadley, Tennessee Tech
Jerry Freshwater, Southeast Missouri
Eric Mitchell, Tennessee Tech

1992-93
First Team

Carlos Rogers, Tennessee State
John Best, Tennessee Tech
Warren Kidd, Middle Tennessee
Doug Bentz, Morehead State
Devon Lake, Southeast Missouri
Second Team
Frank Allen, Murray State
John Allen, Eastern Kentucky
Tim Horton, Tennessee State
Robert Taylor, Middle Tennessee
Tim Britt, Tennessee-Martin
All-Newcomer Team
Carlos Rogers, Tennessee State
Monty Wilson, Tennessee State
DeWayne Powell, Tennessee-Martin
Luther Bonds, Southeast Missouri
John Brannen, Morehead State
Antwan Hoard, Murray State
Marty Cline, Morehead State
Brad Divine, Eastern Kentucky

1993-94
First Team

Carlos Rogers, Tennessee State
Marcus Brown, Murray State
Milton Dean, Middle Tennessee
Tyrone Beck, Austin Peay
John Allen, Eastern Kentucky
Arlando Johnson, Eastern Kentucky
Second Team
Cedric Gumm, Murray State
Maurice Houston, Tennessee Tech
DeWayne Powell, Tennessee-Martin
Curtis Shelton, Southeast Missouri
Johnnie Williams, Morehead State
Tim Horton, Tennessee State
All-Newcomer Team
Carlos Floyd, Tennessee Tech
Tyrone Boardley, Morehead State
Bubba Wells, Austin Peay
Marcus Jones, Murray State
Lorenzo Coleman, Tennessee Tech
Jermall Morgan, Southeast Missouri
Marlon Stewart, Eastern Kentucky

1994-95
First Team

Marcus Brown, Murray State
Bubba Wells, Austin Peay
Tim Horton, Tennessee State
Tyrone Boardley, Morehead State
Monty Wilson, Tennessee State
Second Team
Arlando Johnson, Eastern Kentucky
Vincent Rainey, Murray State
Lorenzo Coleman, Tennessee Tech
DeWayne Powell, Tennessee-Martin
Michael Hart, Tennessee-Martin
All-Newcomer Team
Michael Hart, Tennessee-Martin
Mark Kinnaird, Morehead State
Calvin Morris, Tennessee State
David Washington, Middle Tennessee
Curtis Fincher, Eastern Kentucky
Chris Turner, Tennessee Tech
Greg Anderson, Murray State
Jerome Days, Southeast Missouri

1995-96
First Team

Marcus Brown, Murray State
Bubba Wells, Austin Peay
Michael Hart, Tennessee-Martin
Vincent Rainey, Murray State
Monty Wilson, Tennessee State
Second Team
DeMarkus Doss, Eastern Kentucky
Bud Eley, Southeast Missouri
Jermaine Savage, Austin Peay
DeWayne Powell, Tennessee-Martin
Curtis Fincher, Eastern Kentucky
Nod Carter, Middle Tennessee
All-Newcomer Team
Bud Eley, Southeast Missouri
Nod Carter, Middle Tennessee
Aylton Tesch, Middle Tennessee
Stanley Caldwell, Tennessee State
Jason Johnson, Tennessee State
Art Quarterman, Tennessee Tech
Carlos Bess, Eastern Kentucky
Doug Wyciskalla, Morehead State

1996-97
First Team

Bubba Wells, Austin Peay
Vincent Rainey, Murray State
Nod Carter, Middle Tennessee
Bud Eley, Southeast Missouri
De'Teri Mayes, Murray State
Lorenzo Coleman, Tennessee Tech
Second Team
Rick Kaye, Eastern Illinois
Jason Johnson, Tennessee State
Reggie Crenshaw, Austin Peay
Chad Townsend, Murray State
Roni Bailey, Middle Tennessee
Kareem Gilbert, Tennessee State
All-Newcomer Team
De'Teri Mayes, Murray State
Chad Townsend, Murray State
Daniel Sutton, Eastern Kentucky
Calvert White, Southeast Missouri
Kareem Gilbert, Tennessee State
Kevin Samuel, Tennessee State
Marc Polite, Eastern Illinois
Keith Samuel, Tennessee State

1997-98
First Team

De'Teri Mayes, Murray State
Rick Kaye, Eastern Illinois
Aylton Tesch, Middle Tennessee
Chad Townsend, Murray State
Ryan DeMichael, Tennessee-Martin
Second Team
Isaac Spencer, Murray State
Cory Johnson, Southeast Missouri
Jerome Jackson, Austin Peay
Jason Johnson, Tennessee State
Mark Williams, Eastern Kentucky
All-Newcomer Team
Isaac Spencer, Murray State
Cory Johnson, Southeast Missouri
Jerome Jackson, Austin Peay
Jamie Roberts, Tennessee State
Mark Williams, Eastern Kentucky
Jack Owens, Eastern Illinois
Alex Franco, Tennessee Tech
James Stewart, Austin Peay
Rod Murray, Murray State

1998-99
First Team

Bud Eley, Southeast Missouri
Isaac Spencer, Murray State
Trenton Hassell, Austin Peay
Erik Brown, Morehead State
Aubrey Reese, Murray State
Second Team
Ryan DeMichael, Tennessee-Martin
Jamie Roberts, Tennessee State
Josh Heard, Tennessee Tech
Rod Murray, Murray State
Corey Hemphill, Tennessee Tech
All-Newcomer Team
Trenton Hassell, Austin Peay
Erik Brown, Morehead State
Josh Heard, Tennessee Tech
Corey Hemphill, Tennessee Tech
Roderick Johnson, Southeast Missouri
Whitney Robinson, Eastern Kentucky
Corey Williams, Tennessee State
Cedrick Wallace, Middle Tennessee
Nick Stapleton, Austin Peay

1999-2000
First Team

Aubrey Reese, Murray State
Isaac Spencer, Murray State
Trenton Hassell, Austin Peay
Kyle Hill, Eastern Illinois
Josh Heard, Tennessee Tech
Second Team
Roderick Johnson, Southeast Missouri
Larrie Smith, Tennessee Tech
Fernando Ortiz, Middle Tennessee
Corey Hemphill, Tennessee Tech
Nick Stapleton, Austin Peay
Third Team
Mike Branson, Southeast Missouri
Jamie Roberts, Tennessee State
Marc Polite, Eastern Illinois
Michael Stokes, Southeast Missouri
Joe Williams, Austin Peay

2000-01
First Team

Trenton Hassell, Austin Peay
Kyle Hill, Eastern Illinois
Isaac Spencer, Murray State
Larrie Smith, Tennessee Tech
Henry Domercant, Eastern Illinois
Second Team
Michael Stokes, Southeast Missouri
Jamie Roberts, Tennessee State
Joe Williams, Austin Peay
Nick Stapleton, Austin Peay
Brain Foster, Tennessee-Martin
Matt Britton, Eastern Illinois
Ricky Minard, Morehead State
Third Team
Leigh Gayden, Tennessee Tech
Justin Burdine, Murray State
Lavoris Jerry, Eastern Kentucky
Brent Jolly, Tennessee Tech
Kyle Umberger, Morehead State

2001-02
First Team

Henry Domercant, Eastern Illinois
Justin Burdine, Murray State
Ricky Minard, Morehead State
Damien Kinloch, Tennessee Tech
Nick Stapleton, Austin Peay
Second Team
Cameron Crisp, Tennessee Tech
Shawn Fields, Eastern Kentucky
Brian Foster, Tennessee-Martin
Garrett Richardson, Tennessee State
James Singleton, Murray State
Kyle Umberger, Morehead State
Third Team
Brent Jolly, Tennessee Tech
Kyle Rolston, Tennessee State
Jeremy Sargent, Tennessee-Martin
Marquis Sykes, Morehead State
Derek Winans, Southeast Missouri

2002-03
First Team

Henry Domercant, Eastern Illinois
Adrian Henning, Austin Peay
Damien Kinloch, Tennessee Tech
Ricky Minard, Morehead State
James Singleton, Murray State
Second Team
Cameron Crisp, Tennessee Tech
Shawn Fields, Eastern Kentucky
Josh Lewis, Austin Peay
Chez Marks, Morehead State
Cuthbert Victor, Murray State
Third Team
Earl Bullock, Tennessee-Martin
Anthony Davis, Austin Peay
Marquis Sykes, Morehead State
Joey Walker, Tennessee-Martin
Derek Winans, Southeast Missouri

2003-04
First Team

Cuthbert Victor, Murray State
Adrian Henning, Austin Peay
Ricky Minard, Morehead State
Willie Jenkins, Tennessee Tech
Josh Lewis, Austin Peay
Second Team
Matt Witt, Eastern Kentucky
Jon Bentley, Eastern Kentucky
Chez Marks, Morehead State
Chris Shumate, Murray State
Bruce Price, Tennessee State
Third Team
Phillip Ramelli, Samford
Anthony Davis, Austin Peay
Cameron Crisp, Tennessee Tech
Jared Newson, Tennessee-Martin
Trent Eager, Jacksonville State

Past OVC Men's Basketball Players of the Year

1962-63 Harold Sergent, Morehead State
1963-64 Jim Jennings, Murray State
1964-65 Clem Haskins, Western Kentucky
1965-66 Clem Haskins, Western Kentucky
1966-67 Clem Haskins, Western Kentucky
1967-68 Wayne Chapman, Western Kentucky
Harley Swift, East Tennessee
1968-69 Claude Virden, Murray State
1969-70 Jim McDaniels, Western Kentucky
1970-71 Jim McDaniels, Western Kentucky
1971-72 Les Taylor, Murray State
1972-73 Les Taylor, Murray State
1973-74 James Williams, Austin Peay
1974-75 George Sorrell, Middle Tennessee
1975-76 Tim Sisneros, Middle Tennessee
Johnny Britt, Western Kentucky
1976-77 Otis Howard, Austin Peay
1977-78 Otis Howard, Austin Peay
1978-79 James Tillman, Eastern Kentucky
1979-80 Gary Hooker, Murray State
1980-81 Jerry Beck, Middle Tennessee
1981-82 Jerry Beck, Middle Tennessee
1982-83 Glen Green, Murray State
Joe Jakubick, Akron
1983-84 Joe Jakubick, Akron
1984-85 Stephen Kite, Tennessee Tech
1985-86 Marcel Boyce, Akron
1986-87 Bob McCann, Morehead State
1987-88 Jeff Martin, Murray State
1988-89 Jeff Martin, Murray State
1989-90 Popeye Jones, Murray State
1990-91 Popeye Jones, Murray State
1991-92 Brett Roberts, Morehead State
1992-93 Carlos Rogers, Tennessee State
1993-94 Carlos Rogers, Tennessee State
1994-95 Marcus Brown, Murray State
1995-96 Marcus Brown, Murray State
1996-97 Bubba Wells, Austin Peay
1997-98 De'Teri Mayes, Murray State
1998-99 Bud Eley, Southeast Missouri
1999-00 Aubrey Reese, Murray State
2000-01 Trenton Hassell, Austin Peay
2001-02 Henry Domercant, Eastern Illinois
2002-03 Ricky Minard, Morehead State
2003-04 Cuthbert Victor, Murray State

Past OVC Men's Basketball Newcomers of the Year


1992-93 Carlos Rogers, Tennessee State
1993-94 Carlos Floyd, Tennessee Tech
1994-95 Michael Hart, Tennessee-Martin
1995-96 Bud Eley, Southeast Missouri
1996-97 De’Teri Mayes, Murray State
1997-98 Isaac Spencer, Austin Peay
1998-99 Trenton Hassel, Austin Peay
1999-00 Larrie Smith, Tennessee Tech
2000-01 Brian Foster, Tennessee-Martin
2001-02 Damien Kinloch, Tennessee Tech
2002-03 Earl Bullock, Tennessee-Martin
2003-04 Willie Jenkins, Tennessee Tech

Past OVC Men's Basketball Freshmen of the Year

1990-91 John Allen, Eastern Kentucky
1991-92 Rick Yudt, Austin Peay
1992-93 Monty Wilson, Tennessee State
1993-94 Bubba Wells, Austin Peay
1994-95 Joe Sibbitt, Austin Peay
1995-96 Jason Johnson, Tennessee State
1996-97 Kevin Samuel, Tennessee State
1997-98 Jamie Roberts, Tennessee State
1998-99 Erik Brown, Morehead State
1999-00 Okechi Egbe, Tennessee-Martin
2000-01 Ricky Minard, Morehead State
2001-02 Derek Winans, Southeast Missouri
2002-03 Matt Witt, Eastern Kentucky
2003-04 Bruce Price, Tennessee State

Past OVC Men's Basketball Coaches of the Year

1961-62 E.A. Diddle, Western Kentucky
1962-63 John Oldham, Tennessee Tech
1963-64 Cal Luther, Murray State
1964-65 Jim Baechtold, Eastern Kentucky
1965-66 John Oldham, Western Kentucky
1966-67 Geogre Fisher, Austin Peay
1967-68 Madison Brock, East Tennessee
1968-69 Cal Luther, Murray State
1969-70 John Oldham, Western Kentucky
1970-71 John Oldham, Western Kentucky
1971-72 Guy Strong, Eastern Kentucky
1972-73 Lake Kelly, Austin Peay
1973-74 Jim Richards, Western Kentucky
1974-75 Jimmy Earle, Middle Tennessee
1975-76 Jim Richards, Western Kentucky
Jack Schalow, Morehead State
1976-77 Fred Overton, Murray State
Jimmy Earle, Middle Tennessee
1977-78 Sonny Smith, East Tennessee
1978-79 Ed Byhre, Eastern Kentucky
1979-80 Ron Greene, Murray State
1980-81 Clem Haskins, Western Kentucky

1981-82 Tom Deaton, Tennessee Tech
Wayne Martin, Morehead State
1982-83 Ron Greene, Murray State
1983-84 Wayne Martin, Morehead State
1984-85 Tom Deaton, Tennessee Tech
1985-86 Bob Huggins, Akron
1986-87 Max Good, Eastern Kentucky
1987-88 Steve Newton, Murray State
1988-89 Bruce Stewart, Middle Tennessee
1989-90 Steve Newton, Murray State
1990-91 Dave Loos, Austin Peay
1991-92 Scott Edgar, Murray State
1992-93 Frankie Allen, Tennessee State
1993-94 Scott Edgar, Murray State
1994-95 Frankie Allen, Tennessee State
Dick Fick, Morehead State
1995-96 Cal Luther, Tennessee-Martin
1996-97 Dave Loos, Austin Peay
1997-98 Mark Gottfried, Murray State
1998-99 Tevester Anderson, Murray State
Gary Garner, Southeast Missouri
1999-00 Jeff Lebo, Tennessee Tech
2000-01 Jeff Lebo, Tennessee Tech
2001-02 Jeff Lebo, Tennessee Tech
2002-03 Dave Loos, Austin Peay
2003-04 Dave Loos, Austin Peay

Past OVC Men's Basketball Tournament Results

1949 LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY
First Round

Western Kentucky 73, Tennessee Tech 42
Eastern Kentucky 73, Murray State 41
Louisville 79, Marshall 65
Morehead State 57, Evansville 54
Semifinals
Western Kentucky 70, Eastern Kentucky 54
Louisville 76, Morehead State 54
Consolation
Eastern Kentucky 64, Morehead State 44
Championship
Western Kentucky 74, Louisville 68

1950 LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY
First Round
Eastern Kentucky 54, Evansville 52
Western Kentucky 79, Tenn. Tech 60
Murray State 75, Morehead State 60
Semifinals
Eastern Kentucky 66, Marshall 62 (OT)
Western Kentucky 58, Murray State 54
Consolation
Marshall 68, Murray State 64 (2OT)
Championship
Eastern Kentucky 62, Western Kentucky 50

1951 LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY
First Round
Murray State56, Tennessee Tech 46
Evansville 66, Morehead State 57
Eastern Kentucky 91, Marshall 54
Semifinals
Eastern Kentucky 64, Evansville 61
Murray State 78, Western Kentucky 77
Consolation
Western Kentucky 72, Evansville 71
Championship
Murray State 92, Eastern Kentucky 60

1952 LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY
First Round
Marshall 74, Morehead State 62
Western Kentucky 83, Evansville 63
Murray State 61, Tennessee Tech 59 (OT)
Semifinals
Murray State 69, Eastern Kentucky 59
Western Kentucky 89, Marshall 64
Championship
Western Kentucky 47, Murray State 45

1953 LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY
First Round
Murray State 79, Middle Tennessee 70
Morehead State 70, Tennessee Tech 61
Semifinals
Eastern Kentucky 52, Murray State 43
Western Kentucky 76, Morehead State 65
Championship
Western Kentucky 70, Eastern Kentucky 60

1954 LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY
First Round
Morehead State 92, Tennessee Tech 55
Middle Tennessee 86, Murray State 84
Semifinals
Western Kentucky 97, Morehead State 79
Eastern Kentucky 95, Middle Tennessee 69
Championship
Western Kentucky 85, Eastern Kentucky 69

1955 LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY
First Round
Morehead State 123, Middle Tennessee 68
Western Kentucky 80, Tennessee Tech 68
Semifinals
Murray State 77, Western Kentucky 72
Eastern Kentucky 91, Morehead State 76
Championship
Eastern Kentucky 76, Murray State 59

1964 LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY
First Round
Western Kentucky 100, Middle Tennessee 65
Eastern Kentucky 100, Austin Peay 81
Tennessee Tech 77, East Tennessee 59
Murray State 89, Morehead State 82
Semifinals
Murray State 79, Tennessee Tech 75
Western Kentucky 82, Eastern Kentucky 73
Championship
Murray State 77, Western Kentucky 68

1965 LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY
First Round
Murray State 86, MiddleTennessee 65
Eastern Kentucky 86, Austin Peay 85
Tennessee Tech 90, East Tennessee 78
Western Kentucky 80, Morehead State 55
Semifinals
Eastern Kentucky 79, Murray State 73
Western Kentucky 78, Tennessee Tech 63
Championship
Western Kentucky 83, Eastern Kentucky 67

1966 LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY
First Round
Middle Tennessee 71, Austin Peay 70
East Tennessee 87, Eastern Kentucky 78
Morehead State 74, Tennessee Tech 73
Western Kentucky 94, Murray State 83
Semifinals
East Tennessee 86, Middle Tennessee 72
Western Kentucky 80, Morehead St. 77 (OT)
Championship
Western Kentucky 72, East Tennessee 59

1967 LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY
First Round
Tennessee Tech 71, Morehead State 63
East Tennessee 64, Eastern Kentucky 50
Murray State 77, Austin Peay 68
Western Kentucky 94, Murray State 83
Semifinals
Tennessee Tech 64, East Tennessee 62
Murray State 83, Western Kentucky 75
Championship
Tennessee Tech 67, Murray State 60

1975 MURFREESBBORO, TENNESSEE
Semifinals
#2 Austin Peay 78, #3 Tennessee Tech 69
#1 Middle Tennessee 89, #4 Morehead St. 68
Championship
Middle Tennessee 89, Austin Peay 75

1976 BOWLING GREEN, KENTUCKY
First Round
#1 Western Ky. 91, #8 East Tennessee 74
#5 Middle Tenn. 84, #4 Tennessee Tech 72
#2 Austin Peay 82, #7 Murray State 71
#3 Morehead St. 75, #6 Eastern Kentucky 64
Semifinals
Western Kentucky 88, Middle Tennessee 78
Morehead State 88, Austin Peay 83
Championship
Western Kentucky 65, Morehead State 60

1977 CLARKSVILLE, TENNESSEE
Semifinals
#2 Middle Tennessee 92, #3 Morehead St. 70
#1 Austin Peay 82, #4 Murray State 75
Championship
Middle Tennessee 77, Austin Peay 65

1978 BOWLING GREEN, KENTUCKY
Semifinals
#3 Western Ky. 79, #2 East Tennessee 75
#4 Austin Peay 66, #1 Middle Tennessee 61
Championship
Western Kentucky 77, Austin Peay 69

1979 RICHMOND, KENTUCKY
Semifinals
#2 Western Kentucky 90, #3 Morehead St. 85
#1 Eastern Kentucky 90, #4 Middle Tenn. 81
Championship
Eastern Kentucky 78, Western Kentucky 77

1980 BOWLING GREEN, KENTUCKY
Semifinals
#2 Murray State 77, #3 Morehead St. 74 (OT)
#1 Western Ky. 84, #4 Eastern Kentucky 83
Championship
Western Kentucky 54, Murray State 51

1981 BOWLING GREEN, KENTUCKY
Semifinals
#2 Murray State 62, #3 Middle Tenn. 60 (OT)
#1 Western Kentucky 82, #4 Austin Peay 71
Championship
Western Kentucky 71, Murray State 67

1982 BOWLING GREEN, KENTUCKY
Semifinals
#3 Middle Tenn. 56, #2 Murray State 54 (OT)
#1 Western Kentucky 95, #4 Morehead St. 87
Championship
Middle Tennessee 54, Western Kentucky 52

1983 MURRAY, KENTUCKY
Semifinals
#2 Morehead State 54, #3 Tennessee Tech 53
#4 Akron 65, #1 Murray State 61
Championship
Morehead State 81, Akron 65

1984 MOREHEAD, KENTUCKY
Semifinals
#3 Youngstown St 63, #2 Tenn. Tech 55 (OT)
#1 Morehead State 80, #4 Murray State 64
Championship
Morehead State 47, Youngstown State 44

1985 MURFREESBORO, TENNESSEE
First Round
Youngstown State 79, Morehead State 74
Middle Tennessee 63, Murray State 60
Eastern Kentucky 75, Austin Peay 66
Semifinals
Middle Tennessee 54, Tennessee Tech 52
Youngstown State 95, Eastern Kentucky 61
Championship
Middle Tennessee 66, Youngstown State 63

1986 AKRON, OHIO
First Round
#2 Middle Tennessee 88, #7 Eastern Ky. 65
#4 Murray State 78, #5 Austin Peay 66
#6 Tennessee Tech 71, #3 Youngstown St. 68
Semifinals
#1 Akron 67, Tennessee Tech 58
Middle Tennessee 85, Murray State 81
Championship
Akron 68, Middle Tennessee 63

1987 MURFREESBORO, TENNESSEE
First Round
#2 Akron 103, #7 Youngstown State 74
#3 Eastern Kentucky 89, #6 Murray State 75
#4 Austin Peay 78, #5 Morehead State 76
Semifinals
Eastern Kentucky 94, Akron 85
Austin Peay 87, #1 Middle Tennessee 83
Championship
Austin Peay 71, Eastern Kentucky 68

1988 MURRAY, KENTUCKY
First Round
#2 Middle Tenn. 81, #7 Youngstown State 76
#3 Austin Peay 81, #6 Tennessee State 78
#4 Eastern Kentucky 85, #5 Tenn. Tech 71
Semifinals
Austin Peay 94, Middle Tennessee 82
#1 Murray State 76, Eastern Kentucky 60
Championship
Murray State 73, Austin Peay 70


1989 NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE
First Round
#2 Murray State 90, #7 Tennessee State 71
#3 Austin Peay 85, #6 Tennessee Tech 84
#5 Eastern Kentucky 63, #4 Morehead St. 50
Semifinals
Austin Peay 74, Murray State 65
#1 Middle Tennessee 81, Eastern Kentucky 64
Championship
Middle Tennessee 82, Austin Peay 79

1990 MURRAY, KENTUCKY

First Round
#7 Austin Peay 75, #2 Tennessee Tech 57
#4 Eastern Kentucky 65, #5 Middle Tenn. 52
#3 Morehead State 92, #6 Tennessee State 89
Semifinals
Eastern Kentucky 52, Morehead State 50
#1 Murray State 68, Austin Peay 67
Championship
Murray State 64, Eastern Kentucky 57

1991 MURRAY, KENTUCKY
First Round
#2 Eastern Kentucky 91, #7 Tennessee St. 70
#6 Morehead State 88, #3 Tennessee Tech 83
#5 Middle Tennessee 87, #4 Austin Peay 83
Semifinals
#1 Murray State 89, Morehead State 61
Middle Tennessee 83, Eastern Kentucky 66
Championship
Murray State 79, Middle Tennessee 67

1992 LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY
First Round
#4 Tennessee Tech 89, #5 Austin Peay 68
#2 Eastern Kentucky 88, #7 Tennessee St. 67
#6 Morehead State 81, #3 Middle Tenn. 80
Semifinals
Eastern Kentucky 72, Tennessee Tech 67
#1 Murray State 109, Morehead State 77
Championship
Murray State 81, Eastern Kentucky 60

1993 LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY

First Round
#4 Tennessee Tech 97, #5 Morehead State 89
#3 Murray State 82, #6 Austin Peay 66
Semifinals
#1 Tennessee State 77, Tennessee Tech 70
Murray State 74, #2 Eastern Kentucky 73
Championship
Tennessee State 82, Murray State 68

1994 NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE
First Round
#5 Morehead St. 83, #4 Eastern Kentucky 78
#2 Tennessee St. 61, #7 Middle Tennessee 60
#6 Tennessee Tech 101, #3 Austin Peay 91
Semifinals
#1 Murray State 104, Morehead State 86
Tennessee State 91, Tennessee Tech 74
Championship
Tennessee State 73, Murray State 72

1995 NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE

First Round
#5 Austin Peay 85, #4 Tennessee Tech 74
#2 Murray State 75, #7 Middle Tennessee 67
#6 Eastern Kentucky 85, #3 Morehead St. 74
Semifinals
Austin Peay 81, #1 Tennessee State 76
Murray State 78, Eastern Kentucky 72
Championship
Murray State 92, Austin Peay 84

1996 NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE
First Round
#5 Tennessee Tech 89, #4 Middle Tenn. 69
#2 Tennessee State 71, #7 Morehead State 60
#3 Austin Peay 89, #6 Eastern Kentucky 67
Semifinals
#1 Murray State 85, Tennessee Tech 71
Austin Peay 83, Tennessee State 62
Championship
Austin Peay 70, Murray State 68

1997 NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE

First Round
#1 Austin Peay 106, #8 Morehead State 83
#2 Murray State 76, #7 Tennessee State 63
#3 Middle Tennessee 89, #6 SE Missouri 74
#4 Tennessee Tech 83, #5 Eastern Illinois 81
Semifinals
Austin Peay 70, Tennessee Tech 60
Murray State 74, Middle Tennessee 48
Championship
Murray State 88, Austin Peay 85 (OT)

1998 NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE
First Round
#1 Murray State 84, #8 Tennessee Tech 63
#7 Tennessee State 84, #2 Eastern Illinois 79
#3 Middle Tennessee 61, #6 Eastern Ky. 49
#4 Austin Peay 76, #5 Southeast Missouri 46
Semifinals
Murray State 81, Austin Peay 56
Tennessee State 74, Middle Tennessee 70
Championship
Murray State 92, Tennessee State 69

1999 NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE
First Round
#1 Murray State 96, #8 Tennessee Tech 61
#2 SE Missouri 78, #7 Eastern Illinois 57
#3 Middle Tennessee 75, #6 Tennessee St. 68
#5 Morehead State 82, #4 Austin Peay 77
Semifinals
Murray State 92, Morehead State 69
Southeast Missouri 82, Middle Tennessee 74
Championship
Murray State 62, Southeast Missouri 61

2000 NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE
First Round
#1 Murray State 83, #8 Tennessee State 58
#2 Southeast Missouri 76, #7 Tenn-Martin 74
#6 Middle Tennessee 87, #3 Tenn. Tech 70
#4 Eastern Ill. 107, #5 Austin Peay 100 (2ot)
Semifinals
Murray State 89, Eastern Illinois 70
Southeast Missouri 78, Middle Tennessee 60
Championship
Southeast Missouri 67, Murray State 56

2001 NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE
First Round
#1 Tenn. Tech 69, #8 Tenn-Martin 58
#2 Eastern Illinois 102, #7 Morehead St. 80
#3 Murray State 114, #6 Tenn. State 100
#4 Austin Peay 72, #5 SE Missouri 70 (ot)
Semifinals
Austin Peay 83, Tenn. Tech 63
Eastern Illinois 97, Murray State 71
Championship
Eastern Illinois 84, Austin Peay 83

2002 LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY
First Round
#1 Tennessee Tech 73, #8 Southeast Missouri 56
#2 Morehead State 91, #7 Tennessee State 82
#3 Murray State 103, #6 Eastern Illinois 56
#4 Austin Peay 72, #5 Tennessee-Martin 69
Semifinals
Tennessee Tech 86, Austin Peay 77
Murray State 89, Morehead State 75
Championship
Murray State 70, Tennessee Tech 69

2003 NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE
First Round
#1 Austin Peay 83, #8 Eastern Kentucky 80
#2 Morehead State 91, #7 Southeast Missouri 84
#3 Tennessee Tech 76, #6 Tennessee-Martin 62
#4 Murray State 74, #5 Eastern Illinois 63
Semifinals
Austin Peay 59, Murray State 58 (OT)
Tennessee Tech 88, Morehead State 71
Championship
Austin Peay 63, Tennessee Tech 57

2004 NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE
First Round
#1 Austin Peay 75, #8 Tennessee State 71
#2 Murray State 92, #7 Tennessee Tech 75
#3 Morehead State 82, #6 Jacksonville State 68
#4 Eastern Kentucky 81, #5 Samford 61
Semifinals
Austin Peay 62, Eastern Kentucky 57
Murray State 94, Morehead State 72
Champsionship
Murray State 66, Austin Peay 60

Past OVC Men's All-Tournament Team

1965
Clem Haskins, Western Kentukcy
Eddi Bodkin, Eastern Kentucky
Henry Jordaon, Tennessee Tech
Dwight Smith, Western Kentucky
Steve Cunningham Western Kentucky
Stewart Johnson, Murray State
Bill Walton, Eastern Kentucky
Wayne Chapman, Western Kentucky
Tommy Head, Austin Peay
Dennis Synder, Austin Peay

1966
Clem Haskins, Western Kentucky
Herb McPherson, Murray State
Tommy Woods, East Tennessee
Bruce King, Morehead State
Dick Cunningham, Murray State
Dwight Smith, WesternKentucky
Jim Sandfoss, Morehead State
Bobby Washington, Eastern Kentucky
Wayne Chapman, Western Kentucky
Richard Arnold, East Tennessee

1967
Frank Battleson, Tennessee Tech
Jim Sutton, Tennessee Tech
Dick Cunningham, Murray State
Tom Moran, Murray State
Billy Chumbler, Murray State
Willie Brown, Murray State
Wayne Chapman, Middle Tennessee
Butch Kaufman, Western Kentucky
Larry Jordan, Morehead State
Harley Swift, East Tennessee

1975
Steve Peeler, Middle Tennessee (MVP)
George Sorrell, Middle Tennessee
Frank Jones, Tennessee Tech
Charlie Fishback, Austin Peay
Claude Taylor, Middle Tennessee
Otis Howard, Austin Peay

1976
Johnny Britt, Western Kentucky (MVP)
Ted Hundley, Morehead State
Sam Drummer, Austin Peay
Wilson Jones, Western Kentucky
Tim Sisneros, Middle Tennessee

1977
Bob Martin, Middle Tennessee (MVP)
Clavin Garrett, Austin Peay
Otis Howard, Austin Peay
Greg Joyner, Middle Tennessee
Lewis Mack, Middle Tennessee

1978
Otis Howard, Austin Peay (MVP)
Aaron Bryant, Western Kentucky
Norman Jackson, Austin Peay
Greg Joyner, Middle Tennessee
Scott Place, East Tennessee

1979
Greg Jackson, Western Ky. (MVP)
James Tillman, Eastern Kentucky
Greg Joyner, Middle Tennessee
Kenney Eilliot, Eastern Kentucky
Bruce Jones, Eastern Kentucky

1980
Craig McCormick, Western Ky. (MVP)
Lamont Sleets, Murray State
Tommy Baker, Eastern Kentucky
Gary Hooker, Murray State
Charlie Clay, Morehead State

1981
Lamont Sleets, Murray State (MVP)
Percy White, Western Kentucky
Tony Wilson, Western Kentucky
Jerry Smith, Murray State
Jerry Beck, Middle Tennessee

1982
Craig McCormick, Western Ky, (MVP)
Jerry Beck, Middle Tennessee
Kenny Eillis, Western Kentucky
Bobby Jones, Western Kentucky
Rick Campbell, Middle Tennessee

1983
Guy Minnifield, Morehead St. (MVP)
Joe Jakubick, Arkon
Ricky Hood, Murray State
Steve Taylor, Tennessee Tech
Earl Harrison, Morehead State

1984
Earl Harrison, Morehead State (MVP)
Ray Robinson, Youngstown State
Craig Talley, Murray State
Arthur Sullivan, Morehead State
Bruce Timko, Youngstown State

1985
John Keshock, Youngstown St. (MVP)
Lonnie Thompson, Middle Tennessee
Vada Martin, Murray State
James Johnson, Middle Tennessee
Kim Cooksey, Middle Tennessee

1987
Darryl Bedford, Austin Peay (MVP)
Antonio Parris, Eastern Kentucky
Eric McLaughlin, Akron
Randolph Taylor, Eastern Kentucky
Lawrence Mitchell, Austin Peay

1988
Jeff Martin, Murray State (MVP)
Andre Harris, Austin Peay
Barry Sumpter, Austin Peay
Carl Sias, Murray State
Don Mann, Murray State

1989
Keith Rawls, Austin Peay (MVP)
Kerry Hammonds, Middle Tennessee
Randy Henry, Middle Tennessee
Gerald Harris, Middle Tennessee
Javin Johnson, Austin Peay

1990
Popeye Jones, Murray State (MVP)
Aric Sinclair, Eastern Kentucky
Donald Tivis, Austin Peay
Mike Davis, Eastern Kentucky
Frank Allen, Murray State

1991
Popeye Jones, Murray State (MVP)
Greg Coble, Murray State
Robert Taylor, Middle Tennessee
Warren Kidd, Middle Tennessee
Paul King, Murray State

1992
Popeye Jones, Murray State (MVP)
Mike Smith, Eastern Kentucky
Frank Allen, Murray State
Maurice Cannon, Murray State
Doug Bentz, Morehead State

1993
Monty Wilson, Tennessee St. (MVP)
Arlando Johnson, Eastern Kentucky
Maurice Houston, Tennessee Tech
Cedric Gumm, Murray State
Curtis Davis, Tennessee State
Carlos Rogers, Tennessee State

1994
Carlos Rogers, Tennessee St. (MVP)
Tim Horton, Tennessee State
Cedric Gumm, Murray State
Marcus Jones, Murray State
Robert West, Tennessee Tech
Tyrone Boardley, Morehead State

1995
Marcus Brown, Murray State (MVP)
Vincent Rainey, Murray State
John Jenkins, Austin Peay
Bubba Wells, Austin Peay
Curtis Fincher, Eastern Kentucky

1996
Bubba Wells, Austin Peay (MVP)
Marcus Brown, Murray State
Reggie Crenshaw, Austin Peay
Vincent Rainey, Murray State
Joe Sibbitt, Austin Peay

1997
Chad Townsend, Murray State (MVP)
Bubba Wells, Austin Peay
Vincent Rainey, Murray State
Reggie Crenshaw, Austin Peay
Lorenzo Coleman, Tennessee Tech
De’Teri Mayes, Murray State

1998
Chad Townsend, Murray State (MVP)
De’Teri Mayes, Murray State
Isaac Spencer, Murray State
Jamie Roberts, Tennessee Tech
Brian Williams, Tennessee Tech
Aylton Tesch, Middle Tennessee

1999
Aubrey Reese, Murray State (MVP)
Bud Eley, Southeast Missouri
Isaac Spencer, Murray State
Mike Branson, Southeast Missouri
Duane Virgil, Murray State

2000
Roderick Johnson, SE Missouri (MVP)
Kyle Hill, Eastern Illinois
Michael Stokes, Southeast Missouri
Isaac Spencer, Murray State
Mik Branson, Southeast Missouri
Antonio Short, Southeast Missouri

2001
Kyle Hill, Eastern Illinois (MVP)
Trenton Hassell, Austin Peay
Isaac Spencer, Murray State
Henry Domercant, Eastern Illinois
Nick Stapleton, Austin Peay

2002
Justin Burdine, Murray State (MVP)
Damien Kinloch, Tennessee Tech
James Singleton, Murray State
Nick Staptleon, Austin Peay
Joey Westmoreland, Tenn. Tech

2003
Josh Lewis, Austin Peay (MVP)
Cameron Crisp, Tennessee Tech
Corey Gipson, Austin Peay
Adrian Henning, Austin Peay
Damien Kinloch, Tennessee Tech
Cuthbert Victor, Murray State

2004
Cuthbert Victor, Murray State (MVP)
Antione Whelchel, Murray State
Adam Chiles, Murray State
Josh Lewis, Austin Peay
Anthony Davis, Austin Peay
Matt Witt, Eastern Kentucky

Past OVC Men's Basketball Tournament MVP's

1975 Steve Peeler, Middle Tennessee
1976 Johnny Britt, Western Kentucky
1977 Bob Martin, Middle Tennessee
1978 Otis Howard, Austin Peay
1979 Greg Jackson, Western Kentucky
1980 Craig McCormick, Western Kentucky
1981 Lamont Sleets, Murray State
1982 Craig McCormick, Western Kentucky
1983 Guy Minnifield, Morehead State
1984 Earl Harrison, Morehead State
1985 John Keshock, Youngstown State
1986 Eric McLaughlin, Akron
1987 Darryl Bedford, Austin Peay
1988 Jeff Martin, Murray State
1989 Keith Rawls, Austin Peay
1990 Popeye Jones, Murray State
1991 Popeye Jones, Murray State
1992 Popeye Jones, Murray State
1993 Monty Wilson, Tennessee State
1994 Carlos Rogers, Tennessee State
1995 Marcus Brown, Murray State
1996 Bubba Wells, Austin Peay
1997 Chad Townsend, Murray State
1998 Chad Townsend, Murray State
1999 Aubrey Reese, Murray State
2000 Roderick Johnson, Southeast Missouri
2001 Kyle Hill, Eastern Illinois
2002 Justin Burdine, Murray State
2003 Josh Lewis, Austin Peay
2004 Cuthbert Victor, Murray State

OVC Men's Basketball Records

TEAM-GAME

Most Points (one team):
148 – Tennessee State vs. Fisk (1993-94)
Most Points in one half (one team):
83 – Morehead State vs. West Virginia State (1991-92)
Most Points (both teams):
251 – Morehead State (135) vs. west Virginia State (116) (1991-92)
Most Points by an Opponent:
134 – Western Kentucky vs. Middle Tennessee (1964-65)
Most Field Goals:
58 – Middle Tennessee vs. Tennessee Wesleyan (1988-89)
Most Field Goals Attempted:
121 – Murray State vs. Kentucky Wesleyan (1951-52)
Best Field Goal Percentage:
.784 – Western Kentucky vs. Dayton (1978-79)
Most 3-Pointers Made:
18 – Morehead State vs. Centre (1995-96)
18 - Tenn. Tech vs. Toccoa Falls (1999-2000)
Most 3-Pointers Attempted:
50 – Morehead State vs. George Mason (1996-97)
Best 3-Point Percentage (min. 7 pg):
.875 (7-8) – Middle Tennessee vs. Virginia Tech (1987-88)
Most Free Throws Made
53 – Morehead State vs. Cincinnati (1955-56)
Most Free Throws Attempted
78 – Murray State vs. Evansville (1953-54)
Most Free Throws Made (both teams):
88 – Morehead State (53) vs. Cincinnati (1955-56)
Most Free Throws Attempted (both teams):
123 – Morehead State (67) vs. Georgetown (56) (1952-53)
Best Free Throws Percentage:
1.000 (24-24) – Murray State vs. Austin Peay (1965-66)
Most Rebounds:
95 – Murray State vs. MacMurray (1966-67)
Most Personal Fouls:
40 – Murray State vs. Kentucky Wesleyan (1951-52)
Most Assists:
37 – E. Kentucky vs. Univ. of the South (1978-79)
37 - Middle Tenn. vs. Tenn. Wesleyan (1988-89)
37 - UT Martin vs. Bethel (2002-03)
Most Blocked shots:
14 – Southeast Missouri vs. Morehead State (1998-99)

TEAM-SEASON

Best Record, percentage (all games):
29-3 (.903) – Western Kentucky (1953-54)
Most Wins:
29 – Western Kentucky (1953-54)
29 - Murray State (1997-98)
Most Losses:
24 – Tennessee State (1988-89)
24 - Morehead State (1987-88)
24 - Tennessee State (1991-92)
Most Consecutive Wins:
21 – Western Kentucky (1953-54)
21 - Western Kentucky (1966-67)
Most Consecutive Losses:
18 – Morehead State (1987-88)
Most Consecutive Home Wins: 6
7 – Western Kentucky (1949-55)
Most Points:
2,862 – Murray State (1997-98)
Best Point Average:
95.9 – Morehead State (1955-56)
Most Field Goals Made:
1,160 – Middle Tennessee (1985-86)
Most Field Goals Attempted:
2,457 – Austin Peay (1956-57)
Best Field Goal Percentag:e
52.8 (799-1513) – Western Kentucky (1981-82)
Most 3-Pointers Made:
279 – Tennessee Tech (1999-2000)
Most 3-Pointers Attempted:
788 – Morehead State (1996-97)
Best 3-Point Percentage (min 3.0 pg):
.449 (216-481) – Eastern Kentucky (1986-87)
Most Free Throws Made:
838 – Morehead State (1955-56)
Best Free Throw Percentage:
79.5 – Morehead State (1964-65)
Most Rebounds:
1,810 – Western Kentucky (1953-54)
Best Rebound Average:
64.8 – Middle Tennessee (1968-69)
Most Personal Fouls:
722 – Murray State (1953-54)
Most Assists:
673 – Middle Tennessee (1985-86)
Most Blocked Shots:
181 – Tennessee Tech (1994-95)

INDIDVIDUAL-GAME

Most Points:
55 – Clem Haskins, WKU (vs. Middle Tenn., 1964-65)
55 - Tilman Bevely, YSU (vs. Tenn. Tech, 1985-86)
Most Field Goals Made:
25 – Clem Haskins, Western Kentucky (vs. Middle Tennessee, 1964-65)
Most Field Goals Attempted:
46 – James “Fly” Williams, Austin Peay (vs. Tennessee Tech, 1972-73)
Best Field Goal Percentage:
1.000 (12-12) – William Holmes, Eastern Kentucky (vs. Chicago St., 1993-94)
1.000 (10-10) – Cuthbert Victor, Murray State (vs. Tennessee State, 2000-01)
Most 3-Pointers Made:
10 – Marc Polite, Eastern Illinois (vs. Arkansas State, 1999-2000)
Most 3-Pointers Attempted:
19 – Cory Johnson, SEMO (vs. UT Martin, 1997-98)
19 – Doug Wyciskalla, Morehead State (vs. George Mason, 1996-97)
Best 3-Point Percentage (min.6):
1.000 (6-6) – Chris Rainey, MTSU (vs. Virginia Tech, 1987-88 and Wright State, 1988-89)
1.000 (6-6) – Mike Buck, MTSU (vs. Florida State, 1988-89)
1.000 (7-7) – Okeche Egbe, UTM (vs. Bethel, 2000-01)
Most Free Throws Made:
24 – Kenny Sidwell, Tennessee Tech (vs. Eastern Kentucky, 1954-55)
Most Free Throws Attempted:
32 – Buddy Howell, Tennessee Tech (vs. Murray State, 1953-54)
Best Free Throw Percentage (min. 15):
1.000 (17-17) – Jim Sandfoss, Morehead State (vs. Marshall, 1966-67)
Most Consecutive Field Goals:
13 – Leonard Coulter, Morehead State (vs. Oglethorpe, 1966-67)
Most Consecutive Free Throws:
17 – Jim Sandfoss, Morehead (vs. Marshall, 1966-67)
17 - Hecky Thompson, Morehead (vs. Eastern Kentucky, 1960-61)
Most Rebounds:
38 – Steve Hamilton, Morehead (vs. Florida State, 1956-57)
38 - Tommy Woods, ETSU (vs. MTSU, 1964-65)
Most Assists:
20 – James Johnson, Middle Tennessee (vs. Freed-Hardeman, 1985-86)
Most Blocked Shots:
13 – Ricky Tunstall, Youngstown State (vs. Middle Tennessee, 1982-83)

INDIVIDUAL-SEASON

Most Points:
878 – Jim McDaniels, Western Kentucky (1970-71)
Best Point Average:
32.1 – Tom Chilton, East Tennessee (1960-61)
Most Field Goals Made:
360 – James “Fly” Williams, Austin Peay (1972-73)
Most Field Goals Attempted:
800 – James “Fly” Williams, Austin Peay (1972-73)
Best Field Goal Percentage:
70.0 – Warren Kidd, Middle Tennessee (1990-91)
Most 3-Pointers Made:
112 – Josh Heard, Tennessee Tech (1999-2000)
Most 3-Pointers Attempted:
290 – Josh Heard, Tennessee Tech (1999-2000)
Best 3-Point Percentage (min. 1.5 pg):
.506 (43-85) – Brad Divine, EKU (1992-93)
Most Free Throws Made:
265 – Tom Marshall, Western Kentucky (1953-54)
Most Free Throws Attempted:
359 – Tom Marshall, Western Kentucky (1953-54)
Best Free Throw Percentage:
93.1 – Brent Jolly, Tennessee Tech (2000-01)
Most Consecutive Free Throws Made:
46 – Glen Napier, Morehead St. (1981-82)
Most Rebounds:
543 – Steve Hamilton, Morehead State (1956-57)
Best Rebound Average:
21.8 – Dick Cunningham, Murray State (1966-67)
Most Assists:
255 – Duane Washington, Middle Tennessee (1986-87)
Most Blocked Shots:
138 – Ricky Tunstall, Youngstown State (1982-83)

INIDIVIDUAL-CAREER

Most Points (4 yrs.):
2,583 – Joe Jakubick, Akron (1980-84)
Most Points (3 yrs.):
2’238 – Jim McDaniels, Western Kentucky (1968-71)
Best Point Average:
28.5 – James “Fly” Williams, Austin Peay (1972-74)
Most Field Goals Made (4 yrs.):
973 – Joe Jakubick, Akron (1980-84)
Most Field Goals Made (3 yrs.):
935 – Jim McDaniels, Western Ky. (1968-71)
Most Field Goals Attempted:
1,913 – Joe Jakubick, Akron (1980-84)
Best Field Goal Percentage:
.664 (496-747) – Warren Kidd, Middle Tenn. (1990-93)
Most 3-Pointers Made:
319 – Joe Sibbitt, Austin Peay (1994-98)
Most 3-Pointers Attempted:
830 – Joe Sibbitt, Austin Peay (1994-98)
Best 3-Pt. Percentage (min. 150 made):
.476 (190-399) – Jeff McGill, EKU (1986-88)
Most Free Throws Made:
731 – Howie Crittenden, Murray State (1952-56)
Most Free Throws Attempted:
1,041 – Howie Crittenden, Murray State (1952-56)
Best Free Throw Percentage
.890 – Steve Barrett, Murray State (1971-74)
Most Rebounds:
1,675 – Steve Hamilton, Morehead State (1954-58)
Best Rebound Average
18.2 – Dick Cunningham, Murray State (1965-68)
Most Assists:
699 – Bruce Jones, Eastern Kentucky (1977-81)
Most Blocked Shots:
439 – Lorenzo Coleman, Tennessee Tech (1993-97)

*OVC History and men’s basketball records, stats and lists assembled with information obtained from the 2003-04 Ohio Valley Conference Men’s Media Guide and the official internet site of the Ohio Valley Conference.

 

 

 

JOIN CLUB CHN : Exclusive Interviews, Recruiting, Contests, Discounts & Club T-Shirt  

Collegehoopsnet.com: About | Media Kit | Write for CHN | Site Map | Fan Shop